Lead Paint Standard

Body Boards Recalled by JGR Copa

Office of Information and Public Affairs Washington, DC 20207

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 18, 2009
Release # 09-248
Firm’s Recall Hotline: (800) 345-4408
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

Body Boards Recalled by JGR Copa Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

Name of Product: 18” Kick Body Boards

Units: About 900

Importer: JGR Copa LLC, of Hollywood, Fla.

Hazard: The green surface coating of the screened logo “Big Lizard™ body boards” on the underside of the body board contains excessive levels of lead, violating the federal lead paint standard.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: This recall involves the 18” Kick Body Board. The boards have various designs on the front including peace signs, white hibiscus, or yellow smiley face. A green lizard and “Big Lizard™ body boards” are printed on the underside in green.

Sold at: Beachwear Outlet, Bargain Beachwear, Beach Village Inc., FJ Health & Beauty, Mor USA Inc., Shipwreck-Ocean Jewels, Walmart and Wilcor International Inc. from January 2009 through May 2009 for about $4.

Manufactured in: China

Remedy: Consumer should take the recalled body boards away from children immediately and return them to place of purchase or contact JGR Copa for a full refund.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, call JGR Copa at (800) 345-4408 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit the firm’s Web site at www.jgrcopa.com

Picture of Recalled Body Boards

Picture of Underside of Recalled Body Boards

CPSC is still interested in receiving incident or injury reports that are either directly related to this product recall or involve a different hazard with the same product. Please tell us about it by visiting https://www.cpsc.gov/cgibin/incident.aspx

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is charged with protecting the public from unreasonable risks of serious injury or death from thousands of types of consumer products under the agency’s jurisdiction. The CPSC is committed to protecting consumers and families from products that pose a fire, electrical, chemical, or mechanical hazard. The CPSC’s work to ensure the safety of consumer products - such as toys, cribs, power tools, cigarette lighters, and household chemicals - contributed significantly to the decline in the rate of deaths and injuries associated with consumer products over the past 30 years.

To report a dangerous product or a product-related injury, call CPSC’s Hotline at (800) 638-2772 or CPSC’s teletypewriter at (301) 595-7054. To join a CPSC e-mail subscription list, please go to https://www.cpsc.gov/cpsclist.aspx. Consumers can obtain recall and general safety information by logging on to CPSC’s Web site at www.cpsc.gov.

  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Tags: ,

Monday, December 28th, 2009 Children No Comments

Sunglasses Recalled By Axiom

Office of Information and Public Affairs Washington, DC 20207

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 15, 2009
Release #09-097
Firm’s Recall Hotline: (800) 262-0599
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

Children’s Sunglasses Recalled by Axiom Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

Name of Product: Children’s Sunglasses

Units: About 5,300

Importer: Axiom International Inc., of Billings, Mont.

Hazard: Surface paint on the recalled sunglasses can contain excessive levels of lead, violating the federal lead paint standard.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The two tone sunglasses come in Spiderweb Blue and Spiderweb Red with a spider web etched in between the eyes and “Made in China” engraved on the right-hand side of the frame.

Sold by: Party stores, discount dollar stores, and hardware stores nationwide from May 2007 through August 2008 for between $1 and $5.

Manufactured in: China

Remedy: Consumers should immediately take the recalled sunglasses away from children and return them to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Axiom at (800) 262-0599 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or visit the firm’s Web site at www.axiomintl.com

Picture of Recalled Sunglasses
  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Tags:

Saturday, January 17th, 2009 Children No Comments

Toy Cars Recalled By TDI International

Office of Information and Public Affairs Washington, DC 20207

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 13, 2009
Release #09-091
Firm’s Recall Hotline: (877) 834-8088
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

TDI International Recalls Toy Cars Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

Name of Product: “High Speed” Pull Back Toy Cars

Units: About 150

Importer: TDI International, of Los Angeles, Calif.

Hazard: Surface paint on the toy cars contains excessive levels of lead, violating the federal lead paint standard.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The recalled pull back toy car is yellow with “PROWL” printed on the side, “VICTOR” printed on the hood, and a blue and red police warning light on the top.

Sold at: Small retail stores in Houston and Hidalgo, Texas from June 2008 through July 2008 for about $2.

Manufactured in: China

Remedy: Consumers should immediately take the recalled toys away from children and contact TDI International for a full refund or a replacement toy.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact TDI International toll-free at (877) 834-8088 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday.

Picture of Recalled Pull Back Toy Cars

  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Tags:

Tuesday, January 13th, 2009 Toys No Comments

Toy Drum Recall by Woodstock Percussion Inc.

Office of Information and Public Affairs Washington, DC 20207

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
December 23, 2008
Release #09-076
Firm’s Recall Hotline: (866) 543-2848
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

Woodstock Percussion Inc. Recalls Toy Drums Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

Name of Product: Calypso Steel Drums

Units: About 2,800

Manufacturer: Woodstock Percussion Inc., of Shokan, N.Y.

Hazard: Surface paint on the recalled toy drums contain excessive levels of lead, violating the federal lead paint standard.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The recalled steel drum is made of steel and comes with two wooden drum sticks and a wooden stand. The sides of the drums are painted red. The drum pan is painted black with silver markings to show the location of notes. Each rim is stamped with a #5 or #6. Not all drums stamped with a #5 are affected by this recall.

Sold by: Mail order catalogues, Web sites and retail stores nationwide from December 2006 through December 2007 for between $50 and $100.

Manufactured in: Trinidad

Remedy: Consumers should immediately take the recalled steel drum away from children and return it to Woodstock Percussion for a replacement drum and a $5 credit or payment.

Consumer Contact: For more information, consumers can contact Woodstock Percussion toll-free at (866) 543-2848 anytime, e-mail safety@chimes.com, or visit the firm’s Web site at www.woodstockpercussion.com

Picture of Recalled Toy Drum
  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Tags:

Tuesday, December 23rd, 2008 Toys 2 Comments

Cribs Recalled by Munire

Office of Information and Public Affairs Washington, DC 20207

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
December 23, 2008
Release #09-075
Firm’s Recall Hotline: (866) 586-9639
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

Munire Recalls “Newport Rubbed Black” Cribs and Matching Furniture Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

Name of Product: Newport Rubbed Black 4-in-1 Cribs and Matching Furniture

Units: About 3,000 Cribs and 6,000 Matching Furniture Pieces

Manufacturer: Munire Furniture Inc, of Piscataway, N.J.

Hazard: The red paint which is underneath the black finish paint on some of the cribs and matching furniture exceeds federal lead limits. If ingested by young children lead can cause adverse health effects.

Incidents/Injuries: Munire has received one report of a child ingesting the paint. The child was diagnosed with lead poisoning.

Description: The recalled cribs and furniture are made of wood and have a rubbed black finish. Only the “Newport Rubbed Black” cribs and matching furniture manufactured in Indonesia between April 2006 and November 2008 are included in this recall. The model number, date, and country of manufacture are printed on the label attached to the side panel of the crib and the date of manufacture is on the back panel of the furniture. Models listed below are included in the recall:

Model Name
7900
7918
7915
7908
7902
7907
7905
7929
7975
7906
7914
7901
Newport Lifetime Crib
Hutch for Combo & Double Dresser
Mirror
Combo
Nightstand
Conversion Kit for Lifetime Crib
5 Drawer Dresser
Armoire
Guardrail for Lifetime Crib
Double Dresser
Bookcase
Newport OldeWorld Crib

Sold at: Specialty furniture stores nationwide from April 2006 through November 2008 for about $600 for the crib and the matching furniture pieces were sold between $700 and $1,000. Additional accessories were sold for about $170.

Manufactured in: Indonesia

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using the products and contact Munire Furniture to receive a replacement coupon which will entitle consumers to exchange the products for another product free of charge.

Consumer Contact: For more information, call Munire Furniture toll-free at (866) 586-9639 between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit the firm’s Web site at www.munirefurniture.com

Picture of Recalled Crib
  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Tags:

Tuesday, December 23rd, 2008 Recalls 1 Comment

Dinosaurs Recalled by Xtreme Toy Zone

Office of Information and Public Affairs Washington, DC 20207

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
December 17, 2008
Release #09-068
Firm’s Recall Hotline: (213) 237-9983 (Collect)
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

Xtreme Toy Zone Recalls Toy Dinosaurs Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

Name of Product: “Dinosaur Epoch” Toy Dinosaurs

Units: About 480

Importer: Xtreme Toy Zone, of Los Angeles, Calif.

Hazard: Surface paint on the toy dinosaurs can contain excessive levels of lead, violating the federal lead paint standard.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The recalled “Dinosaur Epoch” Toy Dinosaurs are battery-operated dinosaurs that move and make sounds. The recall includes the orange-colored “Dinosaur Brachiosaurus” (model #1033) and the green, yellow and orange-colored “Dinosaur Carnotaurus” (model #1030). The model number can be located on the toy’s battery cover.

Sold at: Xtreme Toy Zone’s Web site from May 2008 through October 2008 for between $15 and $20.

Manufactured in: China

Remedy: Consumers should immediately take the recalled toys away from children and contact Xtreme Toy Zone for a refund or exchange.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact Xtreme Toy Zone collect at (213) 237-9983 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, or visit the firm’s Web site at www.xtremetoyzone.com

Picture of Recalled Dinosaur Brachiosaurus Toy Dinosaur Picture of Recalled Dinosaur Carnotaurus Toy Dinosaur
  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Tags:

Wednesday, December 17th, 2008 Children, Toys No Comments

LawLeaf

Sign-up for Lawsuit Funding with LawLeaf. Our lenders are ready to compete for your business.
Apply Online

Please fill out the following information. Our lenders are ready to compete for your business.

Your Name:
Phone Number:
Email Address:
Funding Type:
Amount Request:
Attorney Name:
Attorney Number:
Comment:
 

 By submitting this information you understand our lenders will be contacting your attorney to get the information needed to begin processing your application for your funding.

 

Search